Source ce rohs alkaline battery for Remote Controls, Toys, and Flashlights
Find 30 listings for ce rohs alkaline battery from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can compare specifications like AA and D sizes, capacities ranging from 550mAh to 12400mAh, and packaging options including blister cards and bulk cartons.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for CE RoHS Alkaline Battery Procurement
Navigating the global market for alkaline batteries requires a disciplined approach to verifying technical specifications, compliance documentation, and supplier capabilities. The core keyword "CE RoHS alkaline battery" indicates a specific subset of power solutions that must meet European safety and environmental directives while delivering reliable performance for diverse industrial and consumer applications. This guide synthesizes observed market data and verified product attributes to assist procurement professionals in making informed decisions without relying on unverified marketing claims.
Technical Specifications and Product Variants
The alkaline battery market is characterized by a wide range of form factors and capacities, each suited for specific discharge requirements. Based on available product data, the most common configurations include the AA (LR6/AM3) and D (LR20/AM1) sizes. The AA variant typically features a nominal voltage of 1.5V and a zinc-carbon or zinc-manganese dioxide chemistry, with observed capacities ranging from 1450mAh to 2900mAh depending on the specific manufacturing batch and discharge rate. The D size batteries, often used in high-drain applications, exhibit significantly higher capacities, with documented figures reaching up to 12,400mAh.
Physical dimensions are critical for compatibility. The AA size is generally specified with a weight of approximately 25g, while the D size batteries have a diameter of 13.85mm and a height of 50.5mm. However, buyers must verify these dimensions against their specific device requirements, as minor variances can affect fitment in tight enclosures. The discharge duration varies significantly based on the application load, with observed runtimes spanning from 200 minutes to 2,500 minutes. This variance underscores the importance of matching the battery's discharge curve to the device's power consumption profile rather than relying on a single "best" duration claim.
| Product Attribute | AA (LR6/AM3) Observations | D (LR20/AM1) Observations |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Voltage | 1.5V | 1.5V |
| Observed Capacity | 1450mAh – 2900mAh | 12400mAh – 5500mAh |
| Chemistry | Zn/MnO2 / Zinc Carbon | Zn/MnO2 / Zinc Carbon |
| Discharge Duration | 200min – 370min | 2500min – 1100min |
| Dimensions | Weight ~25g | Dia: 13.85mm, Height: 50.5mm |
| Jacket Material | Aluminum / Foil Jacket | Foil Jacket |
Compliance and Certification Verification
The "CE" and "RoHS" designations in the core keyword represent mandatory compliance markers for the European market, but their verification requires more than just a label on the packaging. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. The RoHS directive restricts the use of specific hazardous materials, such as lead, mercury, and cadmium, in electrical and electronic equipment.
In the context of battery sourcing, buyers should look for explicit certification statements that include CE and RoHS alongside other relevant standards. Verified product attributes often list a comprehensive suite of standards, including SGS, ISO9001, ISO9002, MSDS, and IEC. The presence of an MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) is particularly crucial for logistics and safety compliance, detailing the handling and storage requirements for the chemical components. Furthermore, the "Mercury Free" attribute is a direct correlation to RoHS compliance, ensuring that the battery does not contain prohibited levels of mercury, which is a common concern in alkaline battery manufacturing.
Buyers must also verify the specific standard codes provided by the supplier. While some listings mention "AAA LR03 AM4" or "AA/LR6" as standards, these are often product model identifiers rather than international compliance standards. True compliance verification involves checking for the specific IEC standards (e.g., IEC 60086) that govern the performance and safety of primary batteries. The absence of a specific standard number in a supplier's documentation should trigger a request for clarification before proceeding with an order.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of alkaline batteries is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, manufacturing scale, and customization requirements. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.02 to $1.36 per unit, a wide disparity that reflects differences in capacity, packaging, and order volume. The lower end of this spectrum typically corresponds to basic bulk packaging with standard capacities, while the higher end often includes custom branding, specialized blister cards, or higher capacity variants.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver. Data indicates that MOQs can range from 400 units to 1,000,000 units. For standard OEM orders, a typical threshold is observed at 50,000 pieces. Orders falling below this threshold may incur higher per-unit costs due to the inefficiencies of smaller production runs. Conversely, orders approaching the million-unit mark benefit from economies of scale, driving the unit price toward the lower end of the observed range.
Packaging also impacts the final cost. Options such as simple bulk packaging are generally the most economical, while custom shrink-wrapping, blister cards, or specialized carton configurations add to the unit price. The "Shrink/Blister Card/Bulk" and "CTN/Pallet" options represent different levels of value-added services. Buyers should calculate the total landed cost, including packaging and logistics, rather than focusing solely on the base unit price, as the latter can be misleading for small to medium-sized procurement needs.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
The versatility of alkaline batteries makes them suitable for a broad spectrum of applications, from low-drain household devices to high-drain industrial equipment. The AA size, with its moderate capacity and standard voltage, is ideal for remote controls, clocks, flashlights, and toys. The observed discharge durations of 200 to 370 minutes suggest suitability for intermittent use cases where the device is not continuously powered.
The D size batteries, with their substantial capacity of up to 12,400mAh and longer discharge times, are better suited for high-drain applications such as professional flash photography, portable medical devices, and heavy-duty industrial tools. The "High Performance" attribute often associated with these larger cells indicates their ability to maintain voltage under load for extended periods.
Customization is a key factor in application suitability. The "Available" customization attribute allows suppliers to tailor battery specifications for specific client needs, such as unique labeling, specific packaging formats, or modified discharge characteristics. This flexibility is particularly valuable for private label brands and OEM clients who require batteries that integrate seamlessly with their product ecosystems. The "Non-rechargeable" nature of these batteries is a critical specification for buyers to confirm, as it dictates the intended lifecycle and disposal methods for the product.
Supplier Evaluation and Manufacturing Capabilities
Selecting a reliable supplier is paramount for ensuring consistent quality and compliance. The observed market data highlights a supplier base with significant experience, including a noted "21 Years" of factory operation. This longevity suggests a mature manufacturing process and a stable supply chain, which are positive indicators for long-term procurement partnerships.
When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should prioritize those who can provide transparent documentation regarding their production standards. The presence of ISO9001 and ISO9002 certifications indicates a commitment to quality management systems. Additionally, the "OEM: Welcome" attribute confirms that the supplier is equipped to handle custom orders, which is essential for buyers seeking private label solutions.
Geographic origin is another critical factor. The majority of observed products originate from China, with specific mentions of Wuxi, Jiangsu, as a production hub. While this location offers competitive pricing and manufacturing scale, buyers must ensure that the supplier has robust logistics capabilities to meet lead time requirements. The "Factory" attribute implies direct manufacturing, which can reduce the risk of third-party quality issues, but it also necessitates a thorough on-site audit or third-party inspection to verify production practices.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control in battery manufacturing involves rigorous testing of capacity, leakage resistance, and shelf life. The "No Leakage" and "Mercury Free" attributes are essential quality markers that protect both the end-user's device and the environment. Buyers should request test reports that verify these claims, particularly the "Expiry Date" of 5 years, which is a standard benchmark for alkaline battery shelf life.
The "Recycling" attribute varies between "Recyclable" and "Non-Recyclable" in the observed data. This discrepancy highlights the need for buyers to clarify the end-of-life management requirements for their specific market. In regions with strict waste management regulations, sourcing "Recyclable" batteries or those with clear recycling instructions is necessary to avoid compliance issues.
For long-term procurement, consistency in product specifications is vital. The observed variations in capacity (e.g., 2680mAh vs. 1450mAh) and duration (e.g., 370min vs. 200min) suggest that different production batches may yield different performance levels. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria in their contracts, specifying the minimum capacity and discharge duration required for the product to be accepted. Regular quality audits and the requirement for batch-specific test reports can help mitigate the risk of performance degradation over time.
Finally, the "Simple" and "Shrink/Blister Card/Bulk" packaging options offer flexibility in inventory management. However, buyers must ensure that the packaging provides adequate protection against moisture and physical damage during storage and transit. The "Carton / Pallet" and "CTN/Pallet" options are standard for bulk shipping, but the specific configuration should be verified to prevent damage during long-haul logistics. By focusing on these technical and operational details, buyers can secure a reliable supply of CE RoHS compliant alkaline batteries that meet their specific performance and compliance needs.
FAQs
What certifications do these alkaline batteries hold?
These batteries hold CE and RoHS certifications, ensuring compliance with European safety and environmental directives. Many listings also include SGS, ISO9001, and IEC standards to verify quality and safety performance for global markets.
Which battery sizes are available for purchase?
The available sizes include AA (LR6/AM3) and D (LR20/AM1) configurations. These form factors support various applications, with AA units typically weighing 25g and D units featuring specific dimensions like 13.85mm diameter.
Can I request customization for these battery products?
Yes, customization is available for buyers seeking specific branding or packaging. Suppliers offer options like shrink wrapping, blister cards, or bulk packing to meet unique OEM requirements and private label needs.
What is the typical minimum order quantity for OEM orders?
The typical minimum order quantity for OEM orders is 50,000 pieces. However, general MOQs can range from 400 to 1,000,000 units depending on the specific supplier and packaging configuration selected.
How long is the shelf life of these batteries?
The standard expiry date for these batteries is 5 years. This duration ensures reliable performance during storage, provided they are kept in appropriate conditions to prevent leakage or capacity loss.
What is the nominal voltage of these alkaline cells?
The nominal voltage for these batteries is 1.5V. This standard voltage applies to both AA and D size cells, making them compatible with a wide range of consumer and industrial electronic devices.
Are these batteries recyclable or mercury-free?
Many products are mercury-free, aligning with RoHS compliance, though recycling status varies between recyclable and non-recyclable options. Buyers should verify specific end-of-life requirements based on their regional regulations.